Service Fee Structure

Payment Options and Service Fees

Payments can be made online or by phone (1-925-957-5280) using a credit card, debit card, or electronic check ("E-check").

Electronic payments can now be made by electronic check with NO SERVICE FEE.


For qualifying Debit Card payments (Visa Personal Debit, STAR, NYCE and PULSE; subject to your bank's participation*) the service fee is a flat rate of $3.50. 

Please note that if your banking institution does not authorize your card for "PIN-less debit" transactions, your transaction will be processed as a credit card with the corresponding 2.25% convenience fee.


Credit card payments (Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover) are subject to a service fee of 2.25% of the total amount charged.


Why do I have to pay a service fee?

Merchants that consumers purchase goods and services from are charged a service fee when the consumer uses a credit card. Merchants pass that fee along to the consumer by raising prices on the goods and services purchased in order to cover the additional cost that is incurred from the credit card company. The county does not include a service fee in your printed property tax bill. If you elect to pay by credit card, the county needs to recover the service fee that will be charged by the credit card company in order to offset the cost of providing the service. Section 2511.1.d of the Revenue and Taxation code states "The county may impose a fee for the use of a credit card sufficient in amount to provide for the recovery of fees or discounts paid by the county under paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) and all other costs incurred by the county in providing for payment by credit. Fees imposed under this subdivision shall be approved by the board of supervisors."