Community Advisory Boards

Download Application Here (PDF)  Below is the list of District Two appointments. These seats are recommended to the Board of Supervisors by the District Supervisor. Get more information on any of the following volunteer committees, or countywide seats available on the various commissions and councils.

Agriculture Commission
1 Seat Available

Alamo/Lafayette Cemetery District
Nancy J. Flood
Mary McCosker
Carolyn Thiessen

Alamo Municipal Advisory Council 
David Barclay
Sanjiv Bhandari
Jennifer Carter, alternate
Aron DeFerrari
Katherine Gillen
Clark Johnson
Steve Mick
Susan Rock
Anne Struthers
Youth Member Seat available

Alcohol and Other Drugs Advisory Board
Cathy Taughinbaugh

Arts and Culture Commission 
Marija Bleier

Assessment Appeals Board 
Harold J. D'Ambrogia

Aviation Advisory Committee, Contra Costa County 
Roger Bass

County Service Area P-2B CAC (APSAC)
Diane Barley
David Dolter
Dr. Alden Harken
Clark Johnson
Karen McPherson
Joseph Motta
Steve Nelson
William Nelson
Joe Rubay
2 Alternate Seats available

County Service Area P-5 CAC
Jan Afridi
Gordon 'Nate' Ball
Robert Besse
Mark Cordone
Jason Dudum
Hason Hill, 1st Alternate
Rick Kopf
Leland Mlejnek
Linda Schultz
Mark Young
1 Alternate Seat Available

Economic Opportunity Council
Renee Zeimer

Emergency Medical Care Committee 
Mark Forrette

Family and Children's Trust Committee 
Julia Miner

Fire Protection District, Contra Costa County 
Matthew Guichard

First 5 Children and Families Commission 
Marilyn Lucey
Monica Merrill


Fish and Wildlife Committee 

Susan Heckly

In-Home Support Services Authority Advisory Committee 
John Roe

Iron Horse Corridor Management Program Advisory Committee
Robert Combs
Anne Struthers

Library Commission, County 
William Chong
Carolyn Knoll, Alternate

Mental Health Commission, Contra Costa County
John Kincaid
Diana MaKieve
Barbara Serwin

Merit Board
Dennis Reigle

Planning Commission, Contra Costa County 
Rand Swenson

Women, Contra Costa Commission for 
Seat available