When do I need a permit?
Building Permits are required before you erect, construct, enlarge, alter, repair, move, improve, remove, convert or demolish any building or structure. See Section 106.2 of the California Building Code for further exemptions. The link below provides a summary of the exemptions.

Exemption from the permit requirements shall not be deemed to grant authorization for any work to be done in any manner in violation of the provisions of any County code or ordinance.

Please call us if you have any questions (925) 646-4108.
Construction Work NOT requiring a Building Pemit

Building Permit Processing - Conservation & Development

Show All Answers

1. When do I need a permit?
2. Where are the Building Permit Offices located?
3. What types of permits can I get by Fax or Mail?
4. Who may obtain a building permit?
5. How long does it take to get a permit?
6. How can a permit be obtained for a water heater that was replaced over the weekend, due to an emergency?
7. How do I get building records / plans for my residence?